1. How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?

Vietnam visa is classified in two ways:

  • First, in terms of traveling purpose, Vietnam entry visa is divided into two kinds:
    • Tourist Visa: applied for visa of up to 3 months validity
    • Business visa: for visa of up to 1 year validity
  • Second, in terms of length of stay and number of entry, Vietnam entry visa is divided into four kinds:
    • 1 month single entry visa
    • 1 month multiple entry visa
    • 3 months single entry visa
    • 3 months multiple entry visa
    • 6 months multiple entry visa
    • 1 year multiple entry visa

2. What is the visa approval letter?

The visa approval letter is the letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department. It functions as an official permission allowing the person(s) having name on it to have visa stamped at the arrival airport and stay in Vietnam within the given period of time. The visa approval letter states the full name, passport number, nationality, date of birth, date of arrival and date of exit of the visa applicant(s).

3. How long does it take to get a visa approval letter?

Under normal circumstances, the visa approval letter is processed and delivered to your email within 2 working days (for tourist visas) or 7 working days (for business visas) (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays) since your Vietnam visa application package and payment of service fee are successfully delivered to Vietnamvisa.org.in.

4. How do I receive my visa approval letter?

By applying for a visa on arrival for Vietnam, you will receive a colored scan of the visa approval letter delivered to your registered email, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address and the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader so that the file con be opened.

In case you do not see your approval letter on time as guaranteed, please email us at [email protected] or inform us via our numbers +84.473.005.333 (ext. 221 or 224) / (+84) 946.583.583.

5. Should I provide you with the exact date of arrival?

No, you don’t need to provide the exact date of arrival. It should be the earliest date you plan to arrive in Vietnam as you cannot arrive in Vietnam before that date but can arrive later than that date once it is granted in your visa approval letter. You also do not need to provide the exact date of exit, just provide the last day you plan to stay in Vietnam and you can exit Vietnam before that date.

For example, if you apply for 1-month visa and your planned arrival date is Jan 1, 2014, you can provide Feb 1, 2013 as your exit date, and you visa will be valid from Jan 1, 2014 to Feb 1, 2014. You can arrive in Vietnam anytime between Jan 1 – Feb 1 but must leave the country by Feb 1, 2014, or you can get a visa extension to stay longer without any leaving.

Note: The visa approval letter cannot be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter, you are required to apply for a new letter to update the date of arrival.

6. How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

You can apply for a Vietnam visa 2 working days or 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 2 working days to get your visa approval letter (for tourist visa) via the email (excluding time of submitting your information to the Vietnam Immigration Department for initial checking), you are highly recommended to apply for a visa at least 1 – 2 weeks prior to your arrival date to avoid any unexpected problems.

7. What if I change my flight ticket and enter Vietnam later than the arrival date granted in my visa approval letter?

No worry at all. If you have already had your visa approval letter granted with the arrival date you submitted to us and your flight is changed to a later date which is within the granted arrival date and exit date, you can still get the visa stamped at the airport with that approval letter.

But remember, you are not allowed to enter Vietnam earlier than the arrival date and leave Vietnam later than the exit date granted in your visa approval letter. If you enter Vietnam on an earlier date, you are recommended to apply for a new visa approval letter. But in case you wish to leave Vietnam on a later date, you should apply for a visa extension.

8. How much does Vietnam visa on arrival cost?

Normally, when using visa on arrival, you are required to pay two kinds of fees which are Service fee and Stamping fee.

  • Service fee: is the fee you directly pay to Vietnamvisa.org.in for working between you and the Vietnam Immigration Department to have your visa application package submitted to the Vietnam Immigration for checking your information, processing your visa application and have your visa approval letter issued by the Immigration Department delivered to your registered email or faxed to your fax number within the guaranteed time. The service fee may vary depending on which kind of visa you apply and number of visa applicants included in your visa application.
  • Stamping fee: is the fee you directly pay to the Immigration Official at the arrival airport to have visa stamped onto your passport. This fee is fixed by the Vietnam Ministry of Finance. It is US$25 for a single entry visa, US$50 for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 3 months, US$95 for a 6-month multiple entry visa and US$135 for a 1-year multiple entry visa.

9. Can I travel without the letter and get the visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot. Unless your nationality is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you cannot get on the flight to Vietnam if you do not have a valid visa approval letter in hand. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport. Therefore, we recommend you spend time to make sure you have the visa approval letter in hand before getting to the airport to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

10. What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

No worry at all.

Be kindly informed that the visa on arrival works at all three international airports of Vietnam: Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City), Noi Bai (Hanoi) and Da Nang (Da Nang city). So there will be no problem against switching between these three airports.

11. Can I enter Vietnam earlier than the arrival date granted in my visa approval letter?

No, you cannot. You can enter Vietnam later than the granted arrival date, but cannot arrive earlier than your grated arrival date. In case you change your plan and have to arrive in Vietnam before the arrival date grated in your letter, you should apply for a new visa.

12. Can I leave Vietnam later than the exit date granted in my visa approval letter?

No, you cannot. You must leave Vietnam by the granted date of exit. If you wish to stay longer in Vietnam, you should apply for a visa extension.

13. What is the difference between single entry visa and multiple entry visa?

There is a big difference between a single entry visa and a multiple entry visa which lies on the number of times you can enter and exit Vietnam.

  • With single entry visa, you can enter Vietnam and stay in the country ONCE only within the visa validity and once you exit Vietnam, your single entry visa will automatically become invalid and you cannot come back Vietnam with that approval letter no matter your actual exit date is earlier than the granted exit date. In case you want to come back Vietnam, you are required to obtain a new view.
  • With multiple entry visa, you can enter and exit Vietnam as many times as you wish. It means that you can exit and then reenter Vietnam at any time during your visa validity. Your multiple entry visa will become invalid on the granted exit date.

14. Can I apply for a visa on arrival for my land or sea arrival?

No you cannot.  Visa on arrival is applicable for those who travel to Vietnam by air only since the visa applicants must have visa stamped at the arrival airports in Vietnam. In case you plan to enter to Vietnam by land or sea, you should obtain a visa at Vietnam Embassy  prior to your departure to Vietnam.

15. Which documents to show at the arrival airport to have Vietnam visa stamped?

To get your visa stamped upon arrival at the Vietnam airport, you need to show:

  • Your original passport
  • Printed visa approval letter
  • The Vietnamese visa application form (already filled)
  • 02 passport-sized photos
  • Stamping fee: US$25 for a single entry visa; US$50 for 1 or 3-month multiple entry visa, US$95 for a 6-month multiple entry visa or US$135 for a 1-year multiple entry visa

16. How can I pay for service fee and stamping fee to get visa on arrival?

  • For service fee, you will pay to us via OnePay account using your credit card/debit card.
  • For stamping fee, you need to pay in cash (USD) to Immigration officer at Immigration Control Desk. You can also pay in other currencies, but USD is highly recommended to avoid unbalanced exchange rate.